JP Galeria - шаблон joomla Форекс

Privacy Policy

GENERAL

This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of ASIAN-PACIFIC HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY ASSOCIATION (A-PHPBA) under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance -Cap.486 (the "Ordinance"). Throughout this policy, our use of the term "personal data" has the meaning ascribed to it by the Ordinance.

OUR POLICY

We shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. Our officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavor to keep safe any and all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for, or on our behalf. We shall endeavor to ensure all collection and/or storage and/or transmission and/or usage of personal data by us shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. Where an individual legitimately requests access to and/or correction of personal data relating to the individual, held by us, then we shall provide and/or correct that data in accordance with the times and manner stipulated in the Ordinance.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be used for:

(a) Verifying your identity;

(b) Marketing and advertising of any activities organized by the Association and/or its affiliations;

(c) Disclosure as permitted or required by law.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF HONG KONG

At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer certain personal data to places outside of the Hong Kong SAR in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Access to records and data without appropriate management authorization are strictly prohibited. Our records are under the control of assigned officers who are responsible to ensure the transfer of or access to information is legitimate and complies with the Ordinance.